Are Light Bars Illegal? – State Wise

Drivers are not permitted to use light bars when driving on public roads or highways. Because of the high level of brightness produced by light bars, it is not recommended that they be used on public highways.

The laws and criteria for light bars, on the other hand, differ according to the county or state in which you live.

You may not be allowed to use light bars on the highway depending on where you live owing to regulatory restrictions, depending on where you live.

Those restrictions will be discussed in detail in this post, as well as how you might prevent having your light bar deemed unlawful by the authorities in the future.

Are Light Bars Legal in Michigan?

Fitting an aftermarket external lighting system on a vehicle is a popular way for drivers to improve the trucks or automobiles seem trendier. High beams, oscillating lighting bulbs, and even LED underlighting may be required to provide a really distinctive effect.

A car's external lighting system may be added, but Michigan law has certain restrictions on what kinds of lighting systems for example the light bars may be installed, and any infractions may result in fines, license suspensions, and even prison time.

A vehicle driven on the roadways of this state must not be installed with a light or a portion meant to be the reflectors unless specifically required or authorized by the law, or unless it complies with the requirements set by federal law in both the covered and unlit conditions of the light bar.

Are Light Bars Legal in Florida?

In Florida, drivers are prohibited from operating or causing to be operated any vehicle or equipment while equipped with a light bar lamp or gadget that emits or displays an under-glow illumination of blue or red light noticeable from directly in front of the car with the exception of certain automobiles for off-side roads that are specifically provided.

Any automobile with the exception of police vehicles, that uses lighting bars on public highways in the state of Florida is legally forbidden from doing so.

Are Light Bars Legal in PA?

A car's off-road illumination lights may be installed on the car's rooftop or roll cage, but they must be coated with a transparent coating that prevents any illumination from being transmitted when the car is being driven on a highway or public roadway.

Any motorist who shines an off-road illumination light while operating a vehicle on a roadway or a highway way is guilty of a summary offense for which the driver will be ordered to pay a penalty of $150 upon conviction according to the 2006 amendment, Act 50 added section 4310.

Are Light Bars Legal in NY?

On the NY state's roadways, light bar systems are strictly prohibited. In this case, the legislation of New York specifies that auxiliary lighting with a power output of more than 33 candlepower isn't authorized.

To be clear, auxiliary lighting systems are units that are fitted to improve visibility, including hazard lights, navigation lights, and off-road lighting systems, among other things. First and foremost, candlepower is a standard measurement for illumination, albeit it must be converted from lumens, which would be the measurement you are most likely acquainted with.

As a result, in order to convert candlepower to brightness, you must increase the amount by thirteen. There are no light bars available that have a candlepower of less than 33, which is the minimum needed by New York state law.

Light bars are thus prohibited in the state of New York; therefore, we may infer that they are unlawful in the state.

Are Light Bars Illegal in Georgia?

Light bars are among the most common off-roading vehicle upgrades that provide better visibility and aid keep you secured over the long haul. In the state of Georgia, it is permissible to install a floodlight, lightbar, or other auxiliary lighting systems on the car for safety and convenience reasons. There are, however, certain limitations to this.

There are restrictions on the number of lights that may be installed on a single vehicle under the provisions of the Georgia State's Law. The legislation prohibits the use of more than a floodlight, two fog lighting systems, one supplementary crossing light bar, and one auxiliary operating light on a single vehicle.

In passenger cars, the use of blue lights is banned. It is illegal to use blueish light bars flashing on any non-emergency car and may lead in up to a maximum of 1 year in prison and/or a penalty of $500 if found guilty of the crime.

Are Light Bars Legal in Texas?

Adding extra vehicle illumination, such as brightly lighted lighting bars, is not prohibited under Texas law. As a result, we may infer those light bars are lawful in the state of Texas.

However, while driving on public roads with just a light vehicle covering, the light bars must be covered. This cover will assist in preventing the high beam light from being unintentionally turned on while traveling on the highway, which will distract the approaching cars from staying on the right path.

So, it isn’t illegal but up to a point based on whether the light bars are covered or not.

Final Note

People who travel off-road on a regular basis benefit from bright, direct lighting provided by light bars.

It doesn't matter where you travel; wearing a light bar cover is the simplest way to guarantee that you stay on good terms with the authorities everywhere you go. You will not be at risk of harm if you accidentally turn on your light bar since it is protected by a cover that prevents this from happening.

In conclusion, a light bar cover is a great kind of preventative maintenance against future tickets.

Click Here to Leave a Comment Below 0 comments

Leave a Reply: